Search Decisions
[…] This  final  decision,  dated  September  22,  2005,  is  signed  by  the  three  duly 

APPLICANT’S REQUEST 

 
 
 The applicant asked that his military record be corrected to "(1) indicate his total 
time in service as no less than 20 years and 9 days; (2) reflect his statutory retirement no 
earlier  than  March  2,  1973;  (3)  designate  his  schizophrenia  and  diabetes  as  combat-
related; and (4) designate [the applicant] as eligible for CRSC [Combat-Related Special 
Compensation]." 1 

                                                 
1  Section 1413a. (Combat-Related Special Compensation)  of title 10 of the United States Code provides 
for the following: 
(a) Authority.  The Secretary concerned shall pay each eligible combat-related uniformed services retiree 
who elects benefits under this section a monthly amount for the combat-related disability of the retiree 
determined under subsection (b). 
(b) Amount.  (1) Determination of month amount.  Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the monthly amount 
to  be  paid  an  eligible  combat-related  disabled  uniformed  services  retiree  under  subsection  (a)  for  any 
month  is  the  amount  of  compensation  to  which  the  retiree  is  entitled  under  title  38  for  that  month, 
determined without regard to any disability for the retiree that is not a combat-related disability.   

 
 
On  December  23,  1972,  the  applicant  was  placed  on  the  temporary  disability 
retirement list with a 70 percent disability rating for "Schizophrenic Reaction, Paranoid 
Type:  Severe Impairment of Social and Industrial Adaptability."   At that time he was 2